Find us also on

LONG TERM RESIDENCE

Beneficiaries:

Third-country nationals (including family members of European Union citizens not covered by the Right of Union Citizens and their Family Members to Move and Reside Freely within the Territory of the Republic Law, who have resided legally and continuously within the controlled areas by the Government of the Republic for five years prior to the submission of the relevant application and who posses valid residence permits.

Exemptions:

  • Students or persons residing in the Republic for vocational training
  • Recognized refugees
  • Persons authorized to reside in the Republic on the basis of subsidiary protection
  • Asylum seekers
  • Persons residing in the Republic on temporary grounds or persons whose residence permit is formally limited
  • Persons enjoying a legal status governed by the Vienna Conventions on Diplomatic Relations of 1961 and 1963, the Convention of 1969 on Special Missions or the Vienna Convention on the Representation of States in their Relations with International Organizations of a Universal Character of 1975

IMMIGRATION PERMITS

A person can apply to obtain an Immigration Permit on the basis of one of the Categories referred to in Regulation 5 of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations. An Immigration Permit will not be granted to anybody unless the Immigration Control Committee recommends to the Minister of Interior that such person belongs to one of the following Categories:

Category A: Persons who intend to work as self employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire same, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €430,000 (CY£250,000) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category B: Persons who intend to work as self employed in mining enterprises in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €350,000 (CY£200,000) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category C: Persons who intend to work as self employed in a trade or profession in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €260,000  and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic.

Category D: Persons who intend to work as self employed in a profession or science in the Republic, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

Category E: Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition. 

Category F: Persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession. The annual income required should be at least €9568,17  for a single applicant and moreover at least €4613,22  for every dependent person, but the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary. 

For the granting of an Immigration Permit, an application is submitted on the form M.67 to the Civil Registry and Migration Department directly or through the District Aliens and Immigration Branches of the Police. The application should be accompanied by the appropriate documents, depending on the Category for which it is submitted. Applications for Category F which are the most usual should be accompanied by the original of documents regarding the income of the applicants. 
Applicants who are abroad may submit an application directly to Cyprus, as stated above, or through the local Consular Authorities of the Republic of Cyprus. The applications are examined by the Immigration Control Committee which submits a relevant suggestion to the Minister of the Interior for a decision to be taken. 

An Immigration Permit will be automatically cancelled if the interested person fails to acquire residence in Cyprus within one year from the approval of the application, in case he/she is residing outside Cyprus.

It will also be cancelled if he/she acquires permanent residence abroad or be absent from Cyprus for a period of two years.