Find us also on

DOMESTIC WORKERS

Sri Lanka – Philippines – India

A1. Criteria for employment:

i. Families with a child under the age of 12 when both parents work and contribute to the Social Insurance Fund.

ii. Families with no children when both husband and wife, work and their annual declared taxable income is more than €52.000.

iii. Single parent families granted the custody of a child under the age of 12, provided that the parent works and contributes to the Social Insurance Fund.

iv. In cases where one of the two parents works, the annual declared taxable income should be at least €86.000.

v. Single working persons provided that their annual declared taxable income is more than €52.000 and that they are contributing to the Social Insurance Fund.

A2. Criteria for employment in exceptional cases:



i. Elderly people above the age of 75.

ii. People with special needs, provided that they present a certificate from a specialized doctor.

iii. People suffering from cancer (certificate from the Oncology Centre), multiple sclerosis (MS), mytonic dystrophy, nephropathy, myopathy, mental disorders and serious psychological problems, partial or total loss of vision, arthritis deformans, Alzheimer, dementia, as well as overweight persons with mobility problems (medical certificate mentioning the weight and the height of the person).

iv. Handicapped persons on wheelchairs or bed-bound persons.

v. Couples with more than three children provided that both parents work and contribute to the Social Insurance Fund and at least one of the children is under the age of 12.
The maximum period of stay for third country nationals who work as domestic workers is 4 years.
The gross salary for a Domestic Worker is €460 and the net salary is €309.

GENERAL EMPLOYMENT/LABORERS

Sri Lanka – Philippines – India

The application should be submitted along with the contract of employment certified by the Department of Labor of the Ministry of Employment and Social Insurances, which is the competent Department for securing that there are no Cypriots or citizens of Member States of the European Union, available or adequately qualified for the specific job or post prior to recommending the employment of third country nationals.

The maximum period of stay for third country nationals for the purpose of employment is 4 years. 

The following third country nationals are exempted from this limitation:

1. Highly skilled personnel employed in companies with turnover of more than a million or hundreds of thousands euros and with activities within 3. the priorities set for economic development,
2. Executive directors, middle-management staff, executive staff and other key personnel working in companies with foreign activities (ex offshore companies),
3. Qualified nurses duly registered in accordance with the Cyprus legislation for the practice of this profession,
4. Athletes and coaches of individual or team sports,
5. Religious icon painters (until the completion of a specific project)

EMPLOYEES AT INTERNATIONAL COMPANIES

ELIGIBLE COMPANIES

(I) All companies of foreign interests, including international companies (ex-IBCs), in order to be eligible to employ third country nationals in Cyprus, should fulfil the following:

(a) (i) The majority of the company´s shareholders should be foreign shareholders and in the case of shareholders whose ultimate owners are foreign companies, they should be declared in order to be approved by the Civil Registry and Migration Department .

The following cases are exempted:



· Public companies registered in any recognized Stock Exchange,

· International companies (ex IBCs) that were operating before the change of regime and for which the Central Bank of Cyprus possesses all the necessary data,
(ii) In case where the percentage of the foreign participation in the share capital of a company is equal or below the fifty percent (50%) of the total share capital, this percentage should represent an amount equal or higher than €171.000 in order for a company to be considered eligible. Applications by companies that deal with offering services or consulting services that invest capital lower that €171.000 will be examined given the fact that the nature or their work does not require a higher capital investment.

(b) For new companies it should be proved by banking and other documents that the direct foreign capital investment amounts at least €171.000 and it was brought in Cyprus legally form abroad.

(c) The companies should operate from their self-contained offices in Cyprus, which should be located in suitable distinct premises, not part of private residence or another office, except form cases of companies that share lodging. Cases in which the nature of the work allows people to work from their home will be examined.

EMPLOYEE CLASSIFICATION

(a). Executive Directors
(b). Middle-management staff, executive staff and any other key personnel
(c). Supporting Staff

VISITORS

The Visitors section examines cases of third country nationals who enter the Republic of Cyprus and wish to stay for more than three (3) months, without employment rights.

The following categories of foreigners can receive a Visitors Permit:

(1) Third country nationals that have conducted a marriage with Cypriot citizens and their minor children (younger than 18 years old) from a previous marriage and/or parents-in-law from third countries

(2) Third country nationals who apply for extension of their temporary residence permit, provided that they have sufficient financial resources for their maintenance originating from abroad

(3) Third country nationals who apply for extension of their temporary residence permit in order to conduct a marriage with a Cypriot or an EU citizen.

STUDENTS

Apply for the issue of visa/entry permit in order to study at an institution of tertiary education.

The applicant must apply within a period of 10 days from the date of entry into the republic

Hours of non study students are allow to engage in paid employment in specific working areas.

RESEARCHES

Application for the issue of visa/entry permit and residence permit for the purposes of scientific research.

6 hours per week, as the maximum number of teaching activity for researchers from third countries.

FAMILY MEMBERS OF CYPRIOT CITIZEN

1. Third country citizens who are married with a Cypriot

  • Third country citizens who are married with a Cypriot national and work can apply for a working residence permit
  • Third country nationals that have conducted a marriage with Cypriot citizens and their minor children (younger than 18 years old) from a previous marriage and/or parents-in-law from third countries (provided that the provisions of family reunification for family members of a Cypriot are met) can apply for an entry and residence permit